Bouck v. Utah Department of Transportation
[…] Bouck's disability claims under ADA Title I are barred by the Eleventh Amendment because he seeks monetary damages from an agency of the State of Utah. Board of Trustees of University of Alabama v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 360, 374 n. 9 (2001). Bouck concedes this point in his opposition brief. (See Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n at 19-20.) But Bouck contends that the Rehabilitation Act provides a right of action against UDOT because UDOT receives federal funds and so has waived its Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity.

The statutory text and case law support Bouck's position. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) ("A state shall not be immune . . . from suit in Federal court for a violation of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973."); 29 U.S.C. § 794 (providing that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal