Boucher v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] The federal laws also address "converted" wetlands, defined by statute as:

Wetland that has been drained, dredged, filled, leveled, or otherwise manipulated (including any activity that results in impairing or reducing the flow, circulation, or reach of water) for the purpose or to have the effect of making the production of an agricultural commodity possible.

16 U.S.C. § 3801(a)(7)(A). And relevant to this appeal, any "converted wetland" that was converted before December 23, 1985 (i.e., before passage of the Swampbuster provisions), is simply deemed "non-wetland." 7 C.F.R. § 12.2.

The corresponding definition in USDA regulations is slightly altered from the statutory text, potentially pulling the definition away from the statute’s primary focus on hydrology: "Converted wetland is a wetland that has been drained, dredged, filled, leveled, or otherwise manipulated (including the removal of woody vegetation or any activity that results in impairing or reducing the flow and circulation of water) for the purpose of or to have the effect of making possible the production of an agricultural commodity without further application of the manipulations described herein." 7 C.F.R. § 12.2 (emphasis added).

NRCS agents are required to identify wetlands and implement the Swampbuster provisions across the varying geography of the United States. Several sources of detailed guidance have been developed.