Boucher v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Id. at 32. Therefore, digging a several-foot-deep hole and observing water pool only at the bottom—away from the root zone—would not show that the soil could support hydrophytic vegetation.

These hydrology criteria are related to the definitions of hydric soil and hydrophytic vegetation. Recall, to be considered hydric, the undrained soil must be "saturated, flooded, or ponded long enough ... to develop an anaerobic condition" that supports wetland vegetation. 16 U.S.C. § 3801(a)(12) ; 7 C.F.R. § 12.2. And to be considered hydrophytic, the vegetation must be capable of growing "in water or in a substrate that is at least periodically deficient in oxygen ... as a result of excessive water content." 7 C.F.R. § 12.2 ; 16 U.S.C. § 3801(a)(13). Therefore, if one digs a ditch and the observed water sits 12 inches or more below the surface, then such water will not be sufficient to reach or support the roots of hydrophytic plants.