Boucher v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] " NRCS Procedures (5-30) (emphasis added), quoting 7 C.F.R. § 12.31(b)(2)(ii). In short, the existence or potential existence of sufficient hydrology—i.e., lots of water—to support hydrophytic vegetation is central to both the statutory definition of a wetland and all of the expert guidance for making an accurate wetland determination.

See also 7 C.F.R. § 12.31(b)(2)(i) (NRCS must determine if the land "under normal circumstances ... supports a prevalence of hydrophytic vegetation"; "normal circumstances" means "the soil and hydrologic conditions that are normally present , without regard to whether the vegetation has been removed ") (emphasis added); 7 C.F.R. § 12.31(b)(2)(ii) (if vegetation has been removed, NRCS can look to a site "on the same hydric soil map unit" that exists "under non-altered hydrologic conditions "—i.e., hydrologic conditions that are similar to the hydrologic conditions on the disputed site); NRCS