Boucher v. Saint Francis Gi Endoscopy, LLC
[…] Id. Further, the retaliatory act need not bear on the terms or conditions of employment. Id., at 169.

General Statutes § 46a-60 (b) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section ... (4) [f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84 ...."

General Statutes § 46a-82 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice ... may, by himself or herself or by such person's attorney, file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath ...."