Bouchard v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] In her response to defendant's motion for summary judgment, plaintiff does not dispute defendant's allegations that summary judgment should be granted on negligence in failing to stop the train, in failing to maintain a proper braking system, and in failing to maintain a proper weight for the train in question. Accordingly, this Court will rule in defendant's favor as to these issues.

See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102. The comparative negligence statute, which replaced the contributory negligence statute, was adopted into law on July 9, 1976. Costa v. Lair, 363 A.2d 1313 (Pa.Super. 1976). Section 7102 of 42 Pa.C.S.A., states:

In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recover is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.

Since the passage of the comparative negligence statute, simple contributory negligence is no longer a complete bar to recovery. Ryden v. John Mansville Products, 518 F. Supp. 311 (E.D. Pa. 1981).