Bouari v. United States
[…] Bouari's FTCA claims are barred because he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.

Bouari asserts five claims under the FTCA. See ECF No. 8 at 17-22 (Counts Seven through Eleven). “The FTCA bars claimants from bringing suit in federal court until they have exhausted their administrative remedies.” McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993). That means a plaintiff must present his claims to the appropriate administrative agency before filing a lawsuit on those claims. And those claims must be presented within two years of their accrual. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (“A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues ....”).

Padda contends that Bouari failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. ECF No. 12 at 3-4. Bouari did not respond to this argument. Nor has he offered any evidence that he exhausted his administrative remedies. I therefore dismiss his FTCA claims without prejudice.