Botts v. Johns Hopkins Univ.
[…] In particular, she claims that Johns Hopkins violated C.L. §§ 13-301(1), 2(i), and 2(iv) "by falsely representing and passing off to Plaintiff and class members that online education has the same value as in-person education." ECF 35, ¶ 90. Plaintiff also alleges that the University "intended that Plaintiff and class members rely on its implicit misrepresentation, through its failure to adjust tuition, and explicit misrepresentations, as to the quality of its online classes as a substitute for in-person education," in violation of C.L. § 13-301(9)(i). Id. ¶ 91.

In relevant part, C.L. § 13-301 provides:

Unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any:

(1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;


* * * *

(2) Representation that:

(i) Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic, ingredient, use, benefit, or quantity which they do not have;


****

(iv) Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model which they are not;


****

(9) Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with:

(i) The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service[.]

Maryland courts consider two components in analyzing whether a statement violates C.L. § 13-301(1). A misrepresentation "falls within the scope of C.L. § 13-301(1) if it is 'false' or 'misleading' and it has 'the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading' consumers." McGraw v.