Bottini v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] The fact that the Second District Court of Appeal did not address this issue in an opinion does not render the decision affirming the trial court any less final, and the per curiam disposition of the Second District Court of Appeal does not mean that issues raised by Defendant GEICO were not considered.

The Court agrees that, in the bad faith case, a cause of action distinct from the Underlying Action, the finder of fact determines the damages recoverable in the event that it is determined that Defendant GEICO has violated any statutory duties pursuant to Sec. 624.155, Florida Statutes . In Sec. 627.727(10), the Florida Legislature has defined the damages recoverable from a UM carrier in an action brought under Sec. 624.155 to include "the total amount of the claimant's damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits." A first party bad faith case cannot be brought before there has been a final determination of liability as to the uninsured tortfeasor, and the extent of the plaintiff's damages.