Botsko v. Davenport Civil Rights Com'n
[…] A. Director's Presence in Closed Sessions

Botsko contends that Commission Director Judith Morrell investigated Nabb's initial complaint, acted as a prosecutor on behalf of the Commission throughout the proceedings, and was impermissibly present at closed sessions during which the commissioners deliberated on the final decision. He premises his contention on Iowa Code section 17A.17, which states in pertinent part:

An individual who participates in the making of any proposed or final decision in a contested case shall not have personally investigated, prosecuted, or advocated in connection with that case, the specific controversy underlying that case, or another pending factually related contested case, or pending factually related controversy that may culminate in a contested case, involving the same parties. However, this section shall not be construed to preclude a person from serving as a presiding officer solely because that person determined there was probable cause to initiate the proceeding.

Nabb and the Commission respond that, although Morrell was present during the commissioners' deliberations, she did not (1) "personally investigate this case" and she did not (2) "participate in the making of the proposed or final decision in this case." The first argument is dispositive.