Botsko v. Davenport Civil Rights Com'n
[…] Therefore, the cost issue is not preserved for our review. Strand, 648 N.W.2d at 100.

Turning to the attorney fee award, Botsko contends it is not authorized by the Davenport Civil Rights Ordinance. Nabb and the Commission counter that the Iowa Civil Rights Act authorizes the payment of "reasonable attorney fees." Iowa Code §§ 216.15(8)(a)(8). They also note that Davenport's civil rights provisions are designed "[t]o provide for the execution within the city of the policies embodied in the Iowa Civil Rights Act of 1965." Davenport, Iowa Municipal Code §§ 2.58.010(B) (2000). We concur with this reasoning. See Iowa Code §§ 216.19 (requiring every city with a population of twenty-nine thousand or greater to maintain an independent local civil rights agency or commission that shall "effect cooperative undertakings with the Iowa civil rights commission and . . . aid in effectuating the purposes of [chapter 216]"); cf. Van Meter Indus. v. Mason City Human Rights Comm'n, 675 N.W.2d 503, 515-16 (Iowa 2004) (recognizing the authority of a local civil rights commission to protect the rights of citizens secured by the Iowa Civil Rights Act).