Botkin v. Fisher
[…] Humphries, 372 F.3d 653, 657-658 (4th Cir. 2004) ("Stripped to its essence, the question to be answered is whether an objectively reasonable police officer, placed in the circumstances, had a `reasonable ground for belief of guilt' that was `particularized with respect to the person to be . . . seized.'") (quoting Maryland v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 372-373 (2003)).

In this case, Botkin was arrested and charged with reckless handling of a firearm, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-56.1, and obstruction of justice, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-460(A). The firearm statute makes it a misdemeanor to "recklessly handle any firearm so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person." Va. Code § 18.2-56.1(A). Under the obstruction statute, "a person may neither (1) `without just cause knowingly obstruct[] . . . any law-enforcement officer in the performance of his duties as such,' nor (2) `fail[] or refuse[] without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such . . . law-enforcement officer.'"Wilson v. Kittoe, 337 F.3d 392, 398 (4th Cir. 2003) (quoting Va. Code § 18.2-460(A)).