Botkin v. Fisher
[…] Porterfield v. Lott, 156 F.3d 563, 569 (4th Cir. 1998);see also United States v. Humphries, 372 F.3d 653, 657-658 (4th Cir. 2004) ("Stripped to its essence, the question to be answered is whether an objectively reasonable police officer, placed in the circumstances, had a `reasonable ground for belief of guilt' that was `particularized with respect to the person to be . . . seized.'") (quoting Maryland v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 372-373 (2003)).

In this case, Botkin was arrested and charged with reckless handling of a firearm, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-56.1, and obstruction of justice, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-460(A). The firearm statute makes it a misdemeanor to "recklessly handle any firearm so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person." Va. Code § 18.2-56.1(A).