Botkin v. Donegal Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Virginia law does not recognize a separate cause of action for bad faith in the context of insurance disputes. See, e.g., A E Supply Co. v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 798 F.2d 669, 676 (4th Cir. 1986). "There is, however, a statutorily created remedy that allows a court to award attorney's fees and costs to the insured if the insurer acted in bad faith." Styles v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., No. 7:06CV00311, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 49294, at *3 (W.D. Va. July 7, 2006) (Turk, J.). Pursuant to Virginia Code § 38.2-209, the court is permitted to award attorney's fees and costs if "the court determines that the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make a payment to the insured under the policy. . . ." Va. Code § 38.2-209. In this case, the amended complaint contains more than twenty paragraphs detailing the plaintiffs' allegations of bad faith and their request for attorney's fees and expenses.