Bothwell v. Brennan
[…] Under 50 U.S.C. § 3141, the Director of the CIA "may exempt operational files of the Central Intelligence Agency from" FOIA. 50 U.S.C. § 3141(a). "Operational files are defined in turn to include certain files of the Directorate of Operations, the Directorate for Science and Technology, and the Office of Personnel Security that contain sensitive information about CIA methods." ACLU v. Dep't of Def., 351 F. Supp. 2d 265, 270 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (citing 50 U.S.C. § 431, the predecessor to 50 U.S.C. § 3141). These include files "which document investigations conducted to determine the suitability of potential foreign intelligence or counterintelligence sources . . . except that files which are the sole repository of disseminated intelligence are not operational files." Id.

Bothwell first argues that because the record does not contain any evidence that current CIA director John Brennan has so exempted CIA operational file, the exemption does not apply. The Court disagrees.