Bothur v. Bothur
[…] Bothur and these three young children contemplated by the custody order.

The court recognizes that the parties have asked it to retain jurisdiction of this case because of its familiarity with the parties and the complex issues involved. Long-term retention of jurisdiction is probably not administratively feasible, and this court will address that issue with the relevant administrative judges, but the court will definitely retain jurisdiction of the matter through the date of the in-court review mentioned herein. See General Statutes § 46b-4, which provides that "Judge may retain jurisdiction until final disposition. Any judge who hears a family relations matter may retain jurisdiction thereof until its final disposition if, in his opinion, the ends of justice require." The ends of justice and the best interest of these minor children require this court to retain jurisdiction over custodial and visitation issues in this case, because this court has heard extensive testimony from numerous sources regarding these issues, at least through the in-court review,