Bothur v. Bothur
[…] The defendant offered no excuse or justification for failing to make the payments to the GAL, and is found in contempt for that failure. In view of the fact that plaintiff is on state public assistance, she is not found in contempt.

General Statutes § 52-362e provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 52-362h, whenever an order of the Superior Court or a family support magistrate for support of a child or children is issued, and, in IV-D support cases as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of Section 46b-231, the person against whom such order was issued owes past-due support in the amount specified in subsection (c) of this section, the state shall submit to the Internal Revenue Service through the federal Office of Child Support Enforcement the name of such person and request the withholding from refunds of federal income taxes owed to such person of an amount equal to the past-due support, and payment of such withheld amount to the state for distribution in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, after first deducting from any amount payable to the guardian or custodial parent of such child a collection fee sufficient to reimburse the Internal Revenue Service and the state for the cost of the offset procedure. (b)(1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, whenever an order of the Superior Court or a family support magistrate for support of a child or children is issued, and, in IV-D support cases, the person against whom such support order is issued owes past-due support in the amount specified in subsection (c) of this section, the Department of Social Services shall submit to the Commissioner of Administrative Services the name of such person and request the withholding from refunds of state income taxes owed to such person of an amount equal to the past-due support, and payment of such withheld amount by the Commissioner of Revenue Services to the state for distribution in accordance with subsection (d) of this section . . . (d) Support collected pursuant to this section shall be distributed as required by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act."