Bothur v. Bothur
[…] Under General Statutes § 46b-87, the prevailing party in a contempt proceeding may be awarded a reasonable attorneys fee, and the defendant's motion seeks an order that "the plaintiff be ordered to pay the costs of bringing this action."

General Statutes Section 46b-87 provides in relevant part as follows: "When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under Section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, provided if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to such person."

Ordinarily, courts in this country do not award attorneys fees to the prevailing party unless there is a prior agreement between the parties or the payment of such fees is provided for by statute.