Botes v. Weintraub
[…] 1. The Elements of a Legal Malpractice Claim Under Georgia Law

Under Georgia law, "[i]n order to state a claim for legal malpractice, a plaintiff must establish three elements: `(1) employment of the defendant attorney, (2) failure of the attorney to exercise ordinary care, skill and diligence, and (3) that such negligence was the proximate cause of damage to the plaintiff.'"Brown v. Lewis, No. 4:08-CV-150, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43776, at *33-34 (M.D. Ga. May 22, 2009) (quoting Duke Galish. L.L.C. v. Arnall Golden Gregory, L.L.P., 653 S.E.2d 791, 793 n. 3 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007)). Section 9-11-9.1 of the Georgia Code requires that "[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice" against, among others, "[a]ttorneys at law," the plaintiff shall "file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1(a)(3), (g)(2).See Hopkinson v. Labovitz, 499 S.E.2d 338, 339 (Ga. Ct.