Botello v. State
[…] However, because we find that Officer Davis had probable cause to arrest appellant without a warrant for family violence and exigent circumstances existed allowing Officer Davis to enter appellant's residence without a warrant, we do not reach the issue of whether Lisa had actual or apparent authority to consent to a search. See Ross, 32 S.W.3d at 855-56 ("If the trial judge's decision is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case, the decision will be sustained.").

The State argues that Officer Davis had probable cause to arrest appellant under article 14.03(a)(4) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Appellant does not respond to this argument. Article 14.03(a)(4) allows an officer to arrest without a warrant "persons who the peace officer has probable cause to believe have committed an offense of family violence." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.03(a)(4). Family violence includes acts committed by one member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, or assault.