Botello v. State
[…] This evidence presented at the motion to suppress hearing supports a reasonable belief that appellant had committed an offense involving family violence and, therefore, Officer Davis had authority to make a warrantless arrest under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 14.03(a)(4).

However, probable cause is not all that was required. To lawfully enter the residence to make a warrantless arrest, Officer Davis needed both probable cause to arrest plus either consent or exigent circumstances. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.05 ("[A]n officer making an arrest without a warrant may not enter a residence to make an arrest unless: (1) a person who resides in the residence consents to the entry; or (2) exigent circumstances require that the officer making the arrest enter without the consent of a resident or without a warrant."). The State focuses on the consent element of article 14.05 but, as we stated above, we do not reach the issue of consent because we find there were exigent circumstances requiring Officer Davis to enter the residence without a warrant.