Boswell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] IV. Transfer of Venue

State Farm contends RCW 4.12.025 and .030 support its motion to transfer venue to King County because such a transfer would advance `the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice.' RCW 4.12.030(3). State Farm argues that King County has the only logical connection to the litigants and the subject matter of the lawsuit, and all the witnesses reside in King or Snohomish Counties.

RCW 4.12.030 provides:

The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:

(1) That the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county; or,

(2) That there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein; or,

(3) That the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change.

We review a trial court's decision on a motion to transfer venue for an abuse of discretion. Hickey v. City of Bellingham, 90 Wn. App. 711, 719, 953 P.2d 822 (1998). A trial court abuses its discretion when it exercises it on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex rel. Carroll v.