Boston v. Harris
[…] While the Attorney General does have a measure of supervisory authority over district attorneys, sheriffs and other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law under Article 5, Section 13 of the California Constitution, this constitutional authority is not absolute. Under these circumstances, Ex Parte Young does not apply, and the Eleventh Amendment bars federal court jurisdiction.

Long v. Van de Kamp, 961 F.2d 151, 152 (9th Cir. 1992).

See id.

See Brewster v. Shasta County, 275 F.3d 803, 809 (9th Cir. 2001) (Cal. Const. Art. V, Section 13 states: "Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced. The Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every district attorney and sheriff and over such other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law").

Cf. National Audubon Society, Inc. v. Davis, 307 F.3d 835, 847 (9th Cir. 2002) (rejecting application of Ex Parte Young to claims against Governor and Secretary of Resources based on lack of "showing that they have the requisite enforcement connection to Proposition 4").