Bostic v. Soucy
[…] Based on evidence that the plaintiff was involved in a motor vehicle accident one year and four months prior to the accident which was the subject of this litigation, the defendant requested an instruction on apportionment. The court did not give the requested instruction.

The jury was instructed that they must award nominal damages if they found that the plaintiff did not satisfy his burden of proving that the defendant's negligence caused his injuries.

ARTICULATION

The court denied the defendant's motion to set aside and for a new trial for the following reasons.

1. Section 52-216c of the Connecticut General Statutes deals with an CT Page 8185-ba opponent's failure to call a witness. It provides, in relevant part: ". . . counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments . . . that the jury should draw an adverse inference from another party's failure to call a witness who has been proven to be available to testify." In the court's opinion the plaintiff's counsel's remarks did not invite the jury to draw an adverse inference from the defendant's failure to testify since, as defendant's counsel so aptly put it, the defendant would not have been a witness. Moreover, the Appellate Court's holding Raybeck v.