Bost v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] Calhoun, 347 Md. 72, 82, 698 A.2d 1097, 1102 (1997) (a wrongful death action "is brought by a spouse, parent, or child, or a secondary beneficiary who was wholly dependent on the decedent, to recover damages for his or her own loss accruing from the decedent's death"); United States v. Streidel, 329 Md. 533, 536, 620 A.2d 905, 907 (1993); C.J. § 3-904(d) ("damages awarded . . . are not limited or restricted by the 'pecuniary loss' or 'pecuniary benefit' rule but may include damages for mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, marital care, parental care, filial care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education where applicable for the death of . . . (1) A spouse . . . (3) A parent of a minor child . . . .").

Of import, nonmoving parties must "'produce competent evidence on each element of [their] claim' to survive the motion for partial summary judgment." Osunde v. Lewis, 281 F.R.D. 250, 260 (D. Md. 2012) (quoting Miskin v.