Bost v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] Belin, 358 Md. 354, 368, 749 A.2d 157, 164 (2000): "The traditional [medical malpractice] action has been for negligence in the performance (or non-performance) of a course of therapy or a medical procedure."

In order to bring a medical malpractice claim under Maryland law, a plaintiff must comply with the requirements of Maryland's Health Care Malpractice Claims Act (the "Act"). See C.J. §§ 3-2A-01 et seq. Prior to bringing suit under Maryland law, a plaintiff must pursue arbitration with the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office ("HCADRO"), C.J. § 3-2A-04(a)(1)(i), or waive arbitration. See C.J. § 3-2A-06B(a). A party who waives arbitration "shall file a complaint and a copy of the election to waive arbitration in the appropriate circuit court or the United States District Court." C.J. § 3-2A-06B(f)(1); see also Rowland v. Patterson, 882 F.2d 97, 99 (4th Cir. 1989) ("Most critically, the precondition itself must be enforced by [federal] courts."); Alvarez v. Md. Dept. Of Corr., PX-17-141, 2018 WL 1211533, at *8 (D. Md.