Bost v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] C.J. § 5-522(b); see also C.J. § 5-522(a)(4) ("Immunity of the State is not waived . . . for . . . Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence[.]"); S.G. § 12-105 ("State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.").

Additionally, S.G. § 12-104 states, in part:

(a)(1) Subject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection.

(2) The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $400,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence.
(b) Immunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
See also Cooper v. Rodriguez, 443 Md. 680, 707, 118 A.3d 829, 845 (2015).

The "MTCA does not distinguish between constitutional torts and common law torts.