Bost v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] But, I shall grant the Medical Defendants' Motion as to the claim of medical malpractice lodged against Atta and the twenty-five "Doe" medical care providers.

G. Wrongful Death

As indicated, plaintiff has lodged a claim of wrongful death under Maryland law against all defendants. See ECF 56, ¶¶ 238-43. Maryland's wrongful death statute is found in C.J. §§ 3-901 through 3-904. Section 3-902 of the C.J. Article, titled "Liability notwithstanding death," provides that wrongful death actions "may be maintained against a person whose wrongful act causes the death of another." C.J. § 3-902(a). And, § 3-904(a)(1) states, in part: "[A]n action under this subtitle shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, parent, and child of the deceased person."

"[A] wrongful death action is brought by the relatives of the decedent, seeking recovery for their loss as a result of the victim's death." Jones v. Prince George's Cty., 541 F. Supp. 2d 761, 764 (D. Md. 2008) (citation omitted).