Bost v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] City of Frederick, 718 F. Supp. 2d 626, 637 (D. Md. 2010) (citation omitted); see Condon v. Md.-Univ. of Md., 332 Md. 481, 492, 632 A.2d 753, 758 (1993); Mitchell v. Housing Auth. of Balt. City, 200 Md. App. 176, 201-202, 26 A.3d 1012, 1027-28 (2011). It grants State personnel immunity from liability "for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence." C.J. § 5-522(b); see also C.J. § 5-522(a)(4) ("Immunity of the State is not waived . . . for . . . Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence[.]"); S.G. § 12-105 ("State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.").

Additionally, S.G. § 12-104 states, in part: