Boshell v. Allstate Erectors, Inc.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Boshell v. Allstate Erectors, Inc.

Supreme Court of Delaware
Mar 26, 1973
305 A.2d 619 (Del. 1973)

Opinion

March 26, 1973.

Upon appeal from Superior Court. Affirmed.

John J. Schmittinger, Schmittinger Rodriguez, Dover, for claimants-appellees below, appellants.

Howard M. Berg, and Julius Komissaroff, Berg, Taylor Komissaroff, Wilmington, for employer-appellant below, appellee.

Before WOLCOTT, C.J., and CAREY and HERRMANN, JJ.


This appeal involves the measure of death benefits, under our Workmen's Compensation Law [ 19 Del. C. § 2330(a)], when there are surviving children of the deceased employee living in two separate households.

19 Del. C. § 2330(a) provides in pertinent part:

"§ 2330. Compensation for death
"(a) In case of death, compensation shall be computed on the following basis and distributed to the following persons —
"(1) To the child or children if there is no widow or widower entitled to compensation, 50 per cent of the wages of the deceased, with 10 per cent additional for each child in excess of two, with a maximum of 80 per cent to be paid to their guardian.