Bosh v. Cherokee Cnty. Bldg. Auth.
[…] The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment.

Id. at §153(A).

Id. at §153(A).

Defendant is a "political subdivision" within the meaning of the Act, and is therefore liable under the Act. However, §155(24) of the Act provides an exemption to the Act's waiver: "[t]he state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from [the]: . . .[p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of a prison, jail or correctional facility." This exemption has consistently been broadly interpreted by the Oklahoma Supreme Court.

See Motion to Dismiss at 7, Docket No. 12.

See Redding v.