BOSE v. LEWIS
[…] Assoc. L.P. v. National Loan Inv., 64 Conn.App. 192, 197 (2001). "The role of the trial court is to examine the complaint, construed in favor of the plaintiffs, to determine whether the pleading party has stated a legally sufficient cause of action." Dodd v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Company, 242 Conn. 375, 378 (1997).

Analysis

The defendant cites to Koennicke v. Maiorano, 43 Conn.App. 1, 682 A.2d 1046 (1996); Stanley v. Lincoln, 75 Conn.App. 781, 818 A.2d 783 (2003); and Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport, LLC., 275 Conn. 105, 159, 881 A.2d 937 (2005); for the proposition that § 52-560 is the exclusive remedy in tree cutting cases. This statute states as follows:

General Statutes § 52-560, entitled, "Damages for cutting trees, timber or shrubbery," provides: "Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value.

Section 52-560 "does not give a new and independent cause of action, but prescribes the measure of damages in cases where compensatory damages would, in the absence of the statute, be recoverable." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ventres v.