Bos. Exec. Helicopters v. Maguire
[…] But federal law prohibits exclusivity of precisely that type. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 40103(e) ; 47107(a)(4). And Norwood has previously found itself in hot water for granting such exclusivity to a tenant (notably, FlightLevel). See Final Decision and Order, Bos. Air Charter v. Norwood Airport Comm'n, FAA Docket No. 16-07-03, Final Decision and Order, 2008 WL 4186034 (Aug. 14, 2008). The FAA found Norwood violated, among others, the "Exclusive Rights" grant assurance, which "implements the provisions of 49 U.S.C. §§ 40103(e) and 47107(a)(4)." Id. at *15, *24–26.

"No Exclusive Rights at Certain Facilities. A person does not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility on which Government money has been expended. However, providing services at an airport by only one fixed-based operator is not an exclusive right if [ ] it is unreasonably costly, burdensome, or impractical for more than one fixed-based operator to provide the services." 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e)(1).

"General Written Assurances.