Borys v. Borys (In re Borys)
[…] He advised the designated expert was busy with other matters and did not produce the report in a timely manner. David's counsel conceded his client "probably" would not be prejudiced if the trial court permitted him to depose Laura's designated vocational expert before she testified at trial. David's counsel agreed that if the testimony of Laura's vocational expert were excluded, he would not offer any testimony on the subject by a competing expert. The trial court found Laura failed to comply with the statute and excluded the vocational expert's testimony. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.300.)

With exceptions not pertinent here, Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides, "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed" to produce the expert's reports and writings. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.300.) As one Court of Appeal has recognized, the "[f]ailure to comply with these requirements can have drastic consequences." (Staub v.