Borys v. Borys (In re Borys)
[…] The words were David's, but the context was he was "tired of [the dissolution proceedings] being dragged out by [Laura's] side and [was] going to push to keep the process moving forward." David espoused "50% custody, 50% of the assets, 50% of all the debt, and support based upon the DissoMaster formula. [¶] . . . I want to get everything resolved as soon as possible but am more than willing to have this last years to receive the amicable result described in the previous paragraph." The trial court acted well within its discretion.

V. Community Debt

Section 910, subdivision (a) provides, "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." The community's liability for debt is not limited to debts "incurred for the benefit of the community, but extends to debts incurred by one spouse alone exclusively for his or her own personal benefit." (Lezine v. Security Pacific Fin. Services, Inc.