Bortolotti v. Gracepoint
[…] Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, the Court denies St. Joseph's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's false imprisonment claim.

C. Assault and Battery

Plaintiff asserts an assault and battery claim against St. Joseph's based on her contention that through threat and intimidation, St. Joseph's medicated Plaintiff against her will. St. Joseph's argues that this claim must be dismissed, because it is immune from suit.

St. Joseph's points to Florida Statute § 401.45(2), which provides that a hospital "responding to an apparent need for emergency treatment under this section is not liable in any action arising out of a refusal to render emergency treatment or care if reasonable care is exercised in determining the condition of the person and in determining the appropriateness of the facilities and the qualifications and availability of personnel to render such treatment." Fla. Stat. § 401.45(2)(emphasis added). Plaintiff's claim, however, does not relate to St. Joseph's refusal to render treatment; her claim is that St. Joseph's rendered medical treatment to her against her will.

Next, St.