Borrerro v. Haks Grp., Inc.
[…] As the plaintiff's affidavit of service indicates, however, process was served on a person of suitable age and discretion at Domnitser's residence, as listed in his driver's license registration with the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles.

Statute of Limitations (CPLR 215 [3] and 3211 [a] [5])

The branch of Domnitser's cross motion for dismissal of the amended complaint as time-barred, pursuant to CPLR 215 (3) and 3211 (a) (5), is denied. It is true, as Domnitser contends, that the causes of action for assault and battery are governed by the one-year statute of limitations under CPLR 215 (3). What he overlooks, however, is that the one-year statute of limitations is subject to the tolling exception of CPLR 215 (8) (a). The tolling exception states, in relevant part, that:

"Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action . . . in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining" (emphasis added).