Borrelli v. Warden
[…] Petitioner was held in lieu of bond for that offense starting October 30, 2003, and, in accordance with C.G.S. § 18-98d, could not earn presentence confinement in the New Haven case that predates the actual arrest date. Consequently, the court finds that there is no statutory authority for this or any other court ordering presentence confinement credit on the New Haven sentence for the time period of June 4, 2003 through October 30, 2003.

C.G.S. § 18-98d(a) in relevant part states that: "(1) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed . . ."

In Payton v. Albert, 209 Conn. 23, 33 (1988), the Supreme Court discussed the ". . . unacceptable ramifications of transferring jail time credit between different offenses."