Borowski v. Jeremy E. (In re Estate of M.J.E.)
[…] In that event, a judgment entered against that party is void, even if the party is aware of the proceedings. White v. Ratcliffe, 285 Ill. App. 3d 758, 763-64 (1996). See also In re Antwan L., 368 Ill. App. 3d 1119, 1128 (2006) (holding inadequate service of process divests the circuit court of personal jurisdiction).

¶ 14 Where a guardianship petition is filed by a nonparent, the petitioner must first establish standing. In re R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d 428, 440-41 (2006). Section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act states that the court lacks jurisdiction from proceeding to the merits of the guardianship petition if the child "has a living parent *** whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless the parent or parents consent to the appointment or, after receiving notice of the hearing under Section 11-10.1, fail to object to the appointment at the hearing on the petition." 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2014). This standing requirement "protects the superior rights of parents and ensures that guardianship proceedings pass constitutional muster." In re Guardianship of A.G.G., 406 Ill. App. 3d 389, 394 (2011) (citing R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d at 441).