Borough of Edgewater v. Waterside Constr.
[…] In resolving contribution claims, a court may allocate the costs of cleanup and removal among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate. Nothing in this subsection shall affect the right of any party to seek contribution pursuant to any other statute or under common law.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a).

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 58:10-23.11g(c)(1) provides for joint and several liability as to “cleanup and removal costs, ” and such costs are defined in N.J. Stat. Ann. § 58:10-23.11b. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 58:10-23.11g(d) indicates, as relevant here, that only defenses based on “an act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof” are available.

Edgewater relies on the “persons in any way responsible for a discharged hazardous substance” from N.J. Stat. Ann. § 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a) to press its claim against Arconic.