Bornstein v. Saul
[…] She moved with him to Killeen, Texas when he was transferred to Fort Hood. I was fully aware of [their] cohabitation agreement in both Georgia and Texas throughout this period. They flew back to Boston for their May 10[], 1970[,] wedding ceremony, which I personally attended.

. . . .
Id. at 98.

Where, as here, "either the husband or wife is dead," the Code defines "preferred evidence" of a common-law marriage as "the signed statements of the [spouse] who is alive and those of two blood relatives of the deceased person." 20 C.F.R. § 404.726(b)(2). "If a written statement cannot be gotten from a blood relative, one from another person can be used instead." 20 C.F.R. § 404.726(b).
The Code explains that, if an applicant provides preferred evidence, it will generally be found to be convincing, unless there is other information within the record that raises a doubt about it. 20 C.F.R. § 404.709.

C. ALJ Fulton's Decision.