Bornstein v. Saul
[…] (#26 at 11-12.) Specifically, plaintiff contends that, if ALJs must be appointed pursuant to the Appointments Clause, then "the same must apply to [Appeals Officers like Ms. Luther because t]he idea of lower officers overruling higher officers" does not make sense. Id. at 12.

Plaintiff's argument that Ms. Luther "overruled" ALJ Fulton's decision is mistaken. Rather, Ms. Fulton simply "denied review" of ALJ Fulton's decision, making it the final decision of the Commissioner. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.981. Plaintiff also ignores the fact that the Federal Regulations clearly allow such action, and plaintiff makes no challenge to the regulations themselves. See 20 C.F.R. § 422.205(c) ("The denial of a request for review of a hearing decision . . . shall be by such appeals officer . . . or by such member . . . of the Appeals Council as may be designated in the manner as prescribed by the Chair or Deputy Chair."); Mass. v. Sebelius, 638 F.3d 24, 30 (1st Cir. 2011).

V. Conclusion and Order.