Borman, LLC v. 18718 Borman, LLC
[…] Thus, Defendants say, Sections 4.2(j) and (s) are "invalid and unenforceable" under the NMLA, see MCL 445.1593, and Plaintiff's claims must be dismissed.

The Court agrees with Defendants; the SPE covenants Plaintiff relies on to trigger Borrower's personal liability are post closing solvency covenants.

While Plaintiff highlights the portion of the definition providing that a post closing solvency covenant is a provision that relates "solely" to the solvency of the borrower, a reading of the definition as a whole shows that it is inclusive - not exclusive, as Plaintiff suggests. See MCL 445.1592(d) ("'Post closing solvency covenant' means any provision of the loan documents for a nonrecourse loan ... that relates solely to the solvency of the borrower, including, without limitation, a provision requiring that the borrower maintain adequate capital or have the ability to pay its debts...The term does not include a covenant not to file a voluntary bankruptcy proceeding or other voluntary insolvency proceeding....") (emphasis added).