Bork v. Quynh
[…] Leigh v. Warner Bros., 212 F.3d 1210, 1214 (11th Cir. 2000) (quoting Original Appalachian Artworks, Inc. v. Toy Loft, Inc., 684 F.2d 821, 829 (11th Cir. 1982)).

An average lay observer could easily recognize the images Quynh sold as exact duplicates of Bork's works. And by defaulting, Quynh admitted Bork's allegation that Quynh "copied, displayed, and distributed the Copyrighted Works." The Court finds that Bork successfully pled both elements to establish a claim of copyright infringement.

B. Statutory Damages

Bork seeks $150,000 in statutory damages. Under 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1), "the copyright owner may elect...to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages...in a sum of not less than $ 750 or more than $ 30,000 as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). If the "infringement was committed willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of no more than $150,000." 17 U.S.C. §504(c)(2). For a defendant to infringe "willfully," means to "know[] his actions constitute an infringement; the action need not have been malicious." Cable/Home Commc'n Corp. v. Network Prods., Inc., 902 F.2d 829, 851-52 (11th Cir. 1990).