Bork v. Quynh
[…] The complaint alleges Quynh sold at least 2,500 copies of Bork's works on Etsy, at $1.50 per sale. To be an effective deterrent, an award must exceed the benefit an infringer expects to receive from infringement. And the difference should account for the fact that not all infringements are discovered and challenged. Having weighed the evidence and the applicable factors, this Court finds statutory damages of $30,000—$15,000 per work—reasonable. This sum is appropriate to deter future infringing conduct by Quynh and others.

C. Injunctive Relief

Under 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), a court may "grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." To justify a permanent injunction, Plaintiff must show: (1) she suffered an irreparable injury; (2) remedies available at law, such as monetary damages, are inadequate to compensate for that injury; (3) considering the balance of hardships between the plaintiff and defendant, a remedy in equity