Boris v. Schaheen
[…] Delaware courts have previously answered these questions for preferred stock, convertible preferred stock, and stock transferred after a stock split, but the parties have not identified any case involving a common stock issue. Nonetheless, those precedents are instructive in the Court's analysis of current Delaware law governing the issue of stock, particularly Section 151(a).

Rainbow Navigation, Inc. v. Pan Ocean Navigation, Inc., 535 A.2d 1357, 1359 (Del. 1987).

8 Del. C. § 219(c) ("The stock ledger shall be the only evidence as to who are the stockholders entitled by this section . . . to vote in person or by proxy at any meeting of stockholders."); Testa v. Jarvis, 1994 WL 30517, at *6 (Del. Ch. Jan. 12, 1994, revised Jan. 12, 1994) ("Where the company's ledgers show record ownership, no other evidence of shareholder status is necessary.").