BORING v. WORLD GYM — BISHOP, INC.
[…] St. John's United Church of Christ v. City of Chicago, 502 F.3d 616, 625 (7th Cir. 2007).

III. DISCUSSION

Boring alleges two tort claims against World Gym: (1) wrongful and retaliatory discharge (Count II) and (2) IIED (Count III). World Gym asserts that these claims must be dismissed as preempted by the Illinois Human Rights Act ("IHRA"), which provides a comprehensive scheme of remedies and administrative procedures to redress human rights violations. 775 ILCS 5/1-101 et. seq.; see Talley v. Washington Inventory Service, 37 F.3d 310, 311 (7th Cir. 1994). Claims under the IHRA fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Illinois Human Rights Commission. 775 ILCS 5/8-111(C) (stating that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.") The IHRA preempts all state tort claims that are "inextricably linked" to a civil rights violation within the meaning of the statute. Krocka v. City of Chicago, 203 F.3d 507, 516-17 (7th Cir. 2000).