Boring v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC
[…] Civ. Code § 1624(a) (6), and agreements to "forbear from exercising the right of foreclosure under a deed of trust securing an interest in real property" generally fall within the statute of frauds. Secrest v. Sec. Nat'l Mortg. Loan Trust 2002-2, 167 Cal. App. 4th 544, 547 (2008).

However, the California Supreme Court has held that "if there exists sufficient consideration for an oral modification agreement, then full performance by the promisee alone would suffice to render the agreement 'executed' within the meaning of section 1698." Raedeke v. Gibralter Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 10 Cal.3d 665, 673 (1974); see also Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1698 (b)-(c) ("a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed" and "unless the contract expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration."). Consideration includes "any prejudice suffered, or agreed to be suffered, by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor." Cal. Civ.