Borgquist v. 2002 Ford F350
[…] The district court's application of statutory criteria to the facts is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Bunde, 556 N.W.2d 917, 918 (Minn. App. 1996).

Appellant's driving privileges were cancelled on September 10, 1982, after two driving while impaired (DWI) convictions. His driving privileges were reinstated a month later, and he was issued a B Card license containing a no-alcohol-use restriction. In 1992 the legislature enacted Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, the vehicle-forfeiture statute. In relevant part, the current statute states that a "motor vehicle is subject to forfeiture . . . if it was used in the commission of a designated offense or was used in conduct resulting in a designated license revocation." Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 6 (2008). A designated offense includes driving while impaired by a person who is subject to a restriction on his driver's license, which provides that he may not use or consume any amount of alcohol. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 1(e)(2)(ii) (2008).