Borger v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Nov. 5, 1997); Walden v. Illinois Central Gulf R.R., 975 F.2d 361, 364 (7th Cir. 1992) (holding that a violation of 49 C.F.R. § 220.49 constitutes negligence per se). There are, needless to say, a veritable host of federal safety regulations concerning railroads and shipment of hazardous materials. Nevertheless, in this case, Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that CSX violated any federal regulation concerning the shipment of hazardous materials. Plaintiffs, therefore, have failed to demonstrate that CSX was negligent per se.

Primarily Plaintiffs argue that CSX violated 49 C.F.R. § 173.31 by failing to properly conduct a pre-shipping examination of UTLX 130108. Section 173.31 provides in pertinent part:

(d) Examination before shipping.
(1) No person may offer for transportation a tank car containing a hazardous material or a residue of a hazardous material unless that person determines that the tank car is in proper condition and safe for transportation. As a minimum, each person offering a tank car for transportation must perform an external visual inspection that includes:
(i) Except where insulation or a thermal protection system precludes an inspection, the tank shell and heads for abrasion, corrosion, cracks, dents, distortions, defects in welds, or any other condition that makes the tank car unsafe for transportation;
(ii) The piping, valves, fittings, and gaskets for corrosion, damage, or any other condition that makes the tank car unsafe for transportation;
(iii) For missing or loose bolts, nuts, or elements that make the tank car unsafe for transportation;
(iv) All closures on tank cars and determine that the closures and all fastenings securing them are properly tightened in place by the use of a bar, wrench, or other suitable tool;
(v) Protective housings for proper securement;
(vi) The pressure relief device, including a careful inspection of the rupture disc in non-reclosing pressure relief devices, for corrosion or damage that may alter the intended operation of the device;
(vii) Each tell-tale indicator after filling and prior to transportation to ensure the integrity of the rupture disc;
(viii) The external thermal protection system, tank-head puncture resistance system, coupler vertical restraint system, and bottom discontinuity protection for conditions that make the tank car unsafe for transportation.
(ix) The required markings on the tank car for legibility; and
(x) The periodic inspection date markings to ensure that the inspection and test intervals are within the prescribed intervals.
49 C.F.R. § 173.31(d).