Borger v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] This inspection may be performed in conjunction with inspections required under parts 215 and 232 of this title.
49 C.F.R. § 174.9. In this case, it is not disputed that two carmen, including John Hamm, in the course of performing the ground level Class 1 brake inspection of Q506 before departure also looked for signs of leaks on each of the cars and found none. Hamm Dep. at 41-42; 72-76. Therefore, the record demonstrates that CSX complied with its duty pursuant to § 174.9 to conduct a ground level inspection of the cars.

Plaintiffs also claim that CSX violated 49 C.F.R. § 174.3 by accepting for shipment hazardous materials that were not in conformance with federal safety regulations. Section 174.3 states: "No person may accept for transportation or transport by rail any shipment of hazardous material that is not in conformance with the requirements of this subchapter." Plaintiffs argue that had UTLX 130108 been properly inspected and properly laded it would not have leaked. Since UTLX 130108 did leak it either was not inspected properly or was not laded properly.