Borden Co. v. McDowell
[…] "(b) Participation by a retailer in any of the prohibited trade practices shall be fined $100.

"(c) Violators of this section shall be subject to a suit for damages by the injured person, corporation, partnership, or business as prescribed under sec. 100.20 (5).

"(d) Any retailer or wholesaler may file a written complaint with the department alleging that a person named therein is engaging in unfair trade practices as defined in this section. Whenever such a complaint is filed it is the duty of the department to proceed to hearing and adjudication as provided in sec. 100.20.

"(7) (a) `Broker' means any person engaged in negotiating sales or purchases of selected dairy products for or on behalf of a retailer or wholesaler, or both.

"(b) It is unlawful for a broker to offer for sale or purchase or participate in the offering for sale or purchase of selected dairy products if such sale or purchase, if engaged in by a wholesaler, violates this section.