Bordeaux Capital Inc. v. U.S. Methanol Corp.
[…] Accordingly, Count IV survives against USM LLC.

B. Count V: Violation of West Virginia Uniform Voidable Transactions Act

BCI alleges that Defendants engaged in a scheme in violation of the WVUVTA. The WVUVTA provides grounds upon which a transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor may be deemed fraudulent as to the creditor. See Sheehan v. Saoud, 650 Fed. App'x 143, 153 (4th Cir. May 24, 2016). Specifically, West Virginia Code § 40-1A-4(a), provides the following:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor: (i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of