Borchers v. Shinn
[…] If he violated, the decision on whether to return him to prison would be up to the Board and would depend on the severity of his violations, the risk he presented to the community, and other factors. See Hogan v. Ariz. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 501 P.2d 944, 947 (Ariz. 1972) (noting that the Board “has exclusive power to grant or revoke a release”); Ingersoll v. Ariz. Bd. of Exec. Clemency, No. 1 CA-CV 19-0069, 2019 WL 6222195, at *2 (Ariz.Ct.App. Nov. 21, 2019) (discussing the Board's discretion under A.R.S. § 31-412(A) to determine whether the prisoner “will remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release is in the best interests of the state”). Thus, like the change in Morales, Borchers' conditions of release by no means ensured that he would serve more time in prison; they created only a speculative and attenuated possibility of increasing his sentence. Nor did they redefine his crime.