Boozer v. Enhanced Recovery Co.
[…] Finally, Mr. Boozer's testimony that ERC continued to call him after learning it had the wrong number is contradicted by the rest of the record. ERC is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Mr. Boozer's §§ 1692e and 1692f claims.

C. Michigan Occupational Code

Plaintiff's complaint also alleges that Defendant's conduct violated three sections of the Michigan Occupational Code (MOC). (ECF No. 1, Complaint, PgID 7-9.) Specifically, Mr. Boozer brings a claim under Mich. Comp. L. § 339.915(f)(ii), which prohibits "[m]isrepresenting in a communication with a debtor...[t]he legal rights of the creditor or debtor," a claim under Mich. Comp. L. § 339.915(n) which prohibits "[u]sing a harassing, oppressive or abusive method to collect a debt, including causing a telephone to ring or engaging a person in telephone conversation repeatedly, continuously, or at unusual times or places," and a claim under Mich. Comp. L. § 339.915(q) which bans "[f]ailing to implement a procedure designed to prevent a violation by an employee." (Id.) These claims are based on the same underlying conduct as the FDCPA claims, and, because the state law provisions "mirror" provisions in the FDCPA this Court can dispose of the state law claims in the same way.