Boozer v. Enhanced Recovery Co.
[…] Boozer is not a consumer as defined by the FDCPA and therefore does not have standing to bring a claim under §1692c. (ECF No. 23, Motion for Summary Judgment, PgID 275-77.) The Court agrees.

Sections 1692b and 1692c(b) of the FDCPA work together to prevent debt collectors from contacting third parties as part of their efforts to collect any debt. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b, 1692c(b). Section 1692c(b) bars all communication with third parties without the consent of the debtor except for communications that adhere to the requirements of § 1692b. Id. Section 1692b allows debt collectors to communicate with third parties "for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer" if they follow certain rules, such as subsection (3)'s requirement that debt collectors "not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person." Id. Failure to abide by the requirements of § 1692b is not an independent violation of the FDCPA, but is a violation of § 1692c(b). See Lift v.