Boozer v. Enhanced Recovery Co.
[…] Comp. L. § 339.915(q) which bans "[f]ailing to implement a procedure designed to prevent a violation by an employee." (Id.) These claims are based on the same underlying conduct as the FDCPA claims, and, because the state law provisions "mirror" provisions in the FDCPA this Court can dispose of the state law claims in the same way. See Millsap at *10 (granting summary judgment on parallel state law claims after granting summary judgment on FDCPA claims).

Section 339.915(f)(ii) mirrors § 1692c of the FDCPA because both sections limit their restrictions to communications between collectors and either "debtors" (MOC) or "consumers" (FDCPA). Further, Mich. Comp. L. § 339.901(f) defines "debtor" as "an individual who is obligated or allegedly obligated to pay a debt." This is identical to the FDCPA definition of "consumer." Therefore, the previous reasoning that explains why Mr. Boozer is not a consumer applies here as well, and Mr. Boozer does not have standing to bring this claim.