Booth v. The City of New York
[…] CPLR § 3014 adds that "[e]very [complaint or other] pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs." CPLR § 3026, however, makes sure that form does not prevail over substance, by cautioning that a complaint or any other "[p]leading[ ] shall be liberally construed," and that "[d]efects [therein] shall be ignored if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced."

As a general matter, in their complaint, Plaintiffs' criticisms of Defendants must be made in good temper and in good taste. To enforce this common-sense principle, CPLR § 3024 (b) permits "[a] party [to] move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a [complaint or other] pleading," including "written documents annexed to or included within a pleading..., or references to such documents [therein]". Pisula v R.C. Archdiocese of NY, 201 A.D.3d 88, 96 (2d Dept 2021).