Booth v. J.C. Penney Company, Inc.
[…] The verdict rendered by the jury awarded $100,000 under the first interrogatory and $250,000 under the second. However, the second interrogatory failed to specify the number of years over which the award of damages was intended to provide compensation as required by CPLR 4111 (f). That section provides that in specifying each element of damages, the jury must further specify the amounts "intended to compensate for damages that have been incurred prior to the verdict and amounts intended to compensate for damages to be incurred in the future."