Bootenhoff v. Hormel Foods Corp.
[…] The Oklahoma courts have subsequently ruled in conformity with Williams. See Daugherty v. Farmers Co-op Ass'n, 689 P.2d 947 (Okla. 1984); see also Sloan v. Canadian Valley Animal Clinic, Inc., 719 P.2d 474, 475 (Okla. Civ. App. 1986) (where the plaintiff's diagnosis was uncertain and given the lapse of time before she knew the cause of her illness, limitations period did not begin to run until the plaintiff was aware of her injury).

Moreover, Oklahoma's recent enactment of its Asbestos and Silica Claims Priorities Act, Okla. Stat. tit. 76, §§ 90 et. seq., supports this analysis. Section 100(A) of the Act provides that the limitations period shall not begin to run with respect to any asbestos claim "until the exposed person or claimant discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, that the exposed person or claimant is physically impaired [by the asbestos-related] condition." Okla. Stat. tit. 76, § 100(A) (Supp. 2013).