Boone v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, the communications are qualifiedly privileged in that Defendant has an interest in maintaining the integrity of its employees and notifying them that this type of activity is not in alignment with Defendant's policy. As such, Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiff's "Libel and Slander" count.

Violation of Missouri Service Letter Statute, R.S.Mo. § 290.140

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the Missouri service letter statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140, by failing to issue a service letter after she properly requested such a letter. The service letter statute requires that a corporate employer, upon request from an ex-employee, provide a letter "setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged or voluntarily quit such service." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140(1). Furthermore, "any corporation which violates the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be liable for compensatory but not punitive damages but in the event that the evidence establishes that the employer did not issue the requested letter, said employer may be liable for nominal and punitive damages; but no award of punitive damages under this section shall be based upon the content of any such letter." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140(2).

Defendant argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's service letter claim arguing that it has fully complied with the statute. Plaintiff, in her affidavit, denies having received a response to her request.