Boone v. Dynamic Collectors, Inc.
[…] Dkt. 20 at 12. Dynamic argues that 12% automatically becomes the prejudgment interest rate upon default, Dkt. 14 at 9-11, but in fact, RCW 19.52.010(1) provides for interest at 12% only "where no different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties." As the Washington Court of Appeals explained, "[i]t is not a new concept that parties can contractually account for interest in case of the possibility of breach." TJ Landco, 186 Wn. App. at 257 n.6 (citing Brewster v. Wakefield, 63 U.S. 118, 127 (1859)).