Boone v. Carlsbad Community Church
[…] ( Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss 7 — 8.)

Boone apparently concedes Defendants' arguments. In opposition, Boone limits her discussion of California Labor Code section 6400 to public policy implications and how the statute undergirds her third claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy. ( Pl.'s Opp'n to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss 4.) Boone does not discuss California Labor Code section 6400 in regards to her fifth claim.

California Labor Code section 6400 simply requires that "[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for employees therein." The statute then clarifies who may be cited for hazard violations on multi-employer worksites. Cal. Lab. Code § 6400(b).