Booker v. United States
[…] Plaintiff and all three named Defendants in the state-court action opposed remand.

The FSHCAA contemplates that within 15 days after being notified of the filing of a state court action against a federally funded health center or its employees, the Attorney General will appear and advise the court whether HHS has determined that the health center or its employees are entitled to FTCA coverage for the acts and omissions that are the subject of the suit. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(l)(1). If the Attorney General fails to appear in state court within this 15-day period, the center or its employees may remove the case to federal court whereupon "[t]he civil action or proceeding shall be stayed in such court until such court conducts a hearing, and makes a determination, as to the appropriate forum or procedure for the assertion of the claim . . . ." Id. § 233(l)(2).

On May 2, 2013, the day after the Government filed its motion to remand, Plaintiff filed an administrative claim with HHS in an effort to exhaust her administrative remedies, as required under the FTCA. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).