Booker v. United States
[…] Under § 233(l)(1), in lieu of providing the certification contemplated by § 233(c), the Attorney General may, within 15 days after being notified of the filing of a state-court action against a federally supported health center or center employee, appear in state court and advise the court whether the defendant is deemed to be a Public Health Service employee (and thus entitled to FTCA coverage) for purposes of the action. Such advice "shall be deemed to satisfy the provisions of [§ 233(c)]." 42 U.S.C. § 233(l)(1). Alternatively, under § 233(l)(2), if the Attorney General fails to appear in state court within this 15-day period, the defendant may remove the case to federal court, where, upon removal, the action shall remain stayed until the court "conducts a hearing, and makes a determination, as to the appropriate forum or procedure for the assertion of the claim . . . and issues an order consistent with such determination." Like § 2679(d)(3), § 233(l)(2) permits a defendant for whom the Attorney General has refused to provide the necessary certification to "petition the federal district court . . . for a hearing to determine whether the named defendant can be certified to be a federal employee for FTCA purposes."