Booker v. United States
[…] Whereas § 2679(d) sets forth procedures for removal and substitution for tort actions against federal employees generally, § 233 addresses "the mechanics of certification and removal" for actions against employees of the Public Health Service and federally supported health centers (and employees of such centers) that have been approved by HHS for FTCA coverage pursuant to the FSHCAA. See Celestine v. Mount Vernon Neighborhood Health Ctr., 403 F.3d 76, 80 (2d Cir. 2005). Like § 2679(d)(2), § 233(c) provides for removal of a state-court action against a covered employee "[u]pon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose." Section 233(l) provides additional methods of removal for actions against federally supported health centers and their employees.