Booker v. United States
[…] Id. at *3.

Because Plaintiff's tort claim against the Federal Defendants would not be actionable if brought against a private person under Virginia substantive law, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's FTCA claim. This Court must therefore dismiss Plaintiff's FTCA claim.

B. FEGLIA Claim

Plaintiff's claim under FEGLIA seeks to hold the Federal Defendants liable for their alleged negligent conduct. Congress has provided a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for claims under FEGLIA. See 5 U.S.C. § 8715 (“The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . . of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on [FEGLIA].”). Through that waiver, “the United States has consented to be sued . . . to the extent that any such civil action or claim can be shown to involve some right created by this Act and a breach by the Government of some duty with respect thereto.” Barnes v.