Booker v. Rauner
[…] ¶ 22 C. Our Analysis

¶ 23 In his motion for dismissal, under the heading of "Relief Under § 2-619," defendant challenged plaintiff's standing to raise the claims that he raised in his amended complaint. Standing is a threshold issue (International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 148 v. Illinois Department of Employment Security, 215 Ill. 2d 37, 44 (2005); Harris Trust & Savings Bank v. Duggan, 95 Ill. 2d 516, 527 (1983)), so we should consider that issue before proceeding to the merits. ¶ 24 Lack of standing is an "affirmative matter" within the meaning of section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014)), which provides that an action can be involuntarily dismissed on the ground that "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." See Chicago Teachers Union, Local 1 v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 189 Ill. 2d 200, 206 (2000). Our standard of review is de novo when we review dismissals pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9). Wood River Township v. Wood River Township Hospital, 331 Ill. App. 3d 599, 604 (2002).