Booker v. Rauner
[…] Const. 1970, art. VI, § 9), without making any argument whatsoever in favor of extending this principle to purely procedural statutes or to a jurisdictional provision of the constitution. City of Chicago v. Morales, 177 Ill. 2d 440, 448 (1997). Even when plaintiff applies this principle to statutes that actually define criminal conduct, his arguments are nonsensical. For example, he argues that the first degree murder statute (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2000)) is "unconstitutionally vague" as to the meaning of the word "acts" when the statute provides: "A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death[,] *** he *** intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another[.]" No sensible person could be uncertain about the meaning of the word "acts." An "act" is something someone does.