Booker v. Griffin
[…] (Id. ¶ 98 - 99.) He also argues—again, without referring to any similarly situated inmate—that Defendants Griffin and Chappius did not follow proper procedure when they transferred Plaintiff to Elmira. (Id. ¶ 99.) Such broad allegations do nothing to identify a similarly situated comparator.

V. State law claims

According to Defendants, Plaintiff's state law claims should be dismissed under New York Correction Law § 24. Under New York Corrections Law § 24, a plaintiff cannot assert a civil action against correctional officers and employees of DOCCS in their individual capacities "for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee." N.Y. Correct.